New York City Council 2021 Candidates Demand Immediate Action on an Elected Civilian Complaint Review Board (ECRB)

Image for post
Image for post
Let Us Breathe Rally — June 4, 2020.

(As of 09/08/20, 36 City Council candidates have signed on in support of an ECRB initiative. Their names are below.)

The most recent incidents of imbalanced policing, necessitate a logical, measured and intentional response to mitigate a problem that has regrettably been with us much longer than the present pandemic. When victims of police misconduct file a complaint with the current Civilian Complaint Review Board (CCRB), they quickly realize that it’s a dead end. The 2019 Charter Revision approved by voters last November added two members to the existing CCRB, including one chosen by the Public Advocate, increases subpoena power and grants the authority to investigate and recommend discipline for false statements made by police officers during the course of its investigations, which previously would have been referred to the NYPD to be handled internally. These reforms, while hard fought, fall short of adequately addressing the lack of accountability of the NYPD.

Legislation for an Elected Civilian Review Board must center around three key tenets:

  1. That the board be elected by members of the communities.
  2. That the decisions of the board be binding, and that the police commissioner is legally bound to carry them out.
  3. That a position of independent prosecutor be created for cases of criminal police misconduct.

The full measure of an Elected Civilian Review Board (ECRB) action must be prioritized, and accelerated by the New York City Council.

Sincerely,

Wilfredo Florentino, (BKReader Op-Ed: An Elected Civilian Complaint Review Board Means Justice for All) Candidate, New York City Council — 42nd District (East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City)

Josue Pierre, Candidate, New York City Council — 40th District (Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens)

Althea Stevens, Candidate, New York City Council — 16th District (Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania)

Amanda Farias, Candidate, New York City Council — 18th District (Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park)

Julia Forman, Candidate, New York City Council — 26th District (Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills)

Chris Sosa, Candidate, New York City Council — 5th District (Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem)

Elisa Crespo, Candidate, New York City Council — 15th District (Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville)

Amoy Barnes, Candidate, New York City Council — 49th District (Arlington, Clifton, Clove Lakes, Concord, Elm Park, Graniteville, Livingston, Mariners Harbor, New Brighton, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, Rosebank, St. George, Snug Harbor, Silver Lake, Stapleton, Sunnyside, West Brighton and Tompkinsville)

Shaun Abreu, Candidate, New York City Council — 7th District (Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights)

Seth Rosen, Candidate, New York City Council — 6th District (Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, Clinton)

Marti Cummings, Candidate, New York City Council — 7th District (Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights)

Kristin Richardson Jordan, Candidate, New York City Council — 9th District (Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem)

Maria Ordoñez, Candidate, New York City Council — 7th District (Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights)

Nick Roloson, Candidate, New York City Council — 22nd District (Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside)

Manuel Silva, Candidate, New York City Council — 31st District (Arverne, Brookville, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Laurelton, Rosedale, Springfield Gardens)

Corey Ortega, Candidate, New York City Council — 7th District (Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights)

Patrick Johnson, Candidate, New York City Council — 39th District (Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington)

Jesse Cerrotti, Candidate, New York City Council — 22nd District (Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside)

Darlene Jackson, Candidate, New York City Council — 18th District (Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park)

John Joyner, Candidate, New York City Council — 36th District (Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights)

Daniel Marks Cohen, Candidate, New York City Council — 7th District (Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights)

Shahana Hanif, Candidate, New York City Council —39th District (Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington)

Darma Diaz, Candidate, New York City Council — 37th District (Cypress Hills, Bushwick, City Line, Ocean Hill, Brownsville, East New York)

Rodrigo Camarena, Candidate, New York City Council — 38th District (Red Hook, Sunset Park, Greenwood Heights and portions of Windsor Terrace, Dyker Heights, and Boro Park)

Felicia Singh, Candidate, New York City Council – 32nd District (Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven)

Jennifer Gutierrez, Candidate, New York City Council — 34th District (Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood)

Michael Beltzer, Candidate, New York City Council — 18th District (Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park)

Tricia Shimamura, Candidate, New York City Council — 5th District (Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem)

Hailie Kim, Candidate, New York City Council — 26th District (Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills)

Chi Ossé, Candidate, New York City Council — 36th District (Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights)

Alejandra Caraballo, Candidate, New York City Council — 35th District (Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant)

Jordana T. Lusk, Candidate, New York City Council — 4th District (Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place)

Billy Freeland, Candidate, New York City Council — 5th District (Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem)

Anthony Beckford, Candidate, New York City Council — 45th District (Flatbush, East Flatbush, Midwood, Marine Park, Flatlands, Kensington)

Victoria Cambranes, Candidate, New York City Council — 39th District (Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg)

Rebecca Lamorte, Candidate, New York City Council — 5th District (Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem)

Evie Hantzopoulos, Candidate, New York City Council — 22nd District (Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside)

Written by

Wilfredo is running to serve as the next Council Member for the 42nd District, which includes East New York and Brownsville. (wilfredoflorentino.com)

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store